Sullivan County  »  644-648 Anawana Lake Rd

644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 6-1-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Sale date 07/14/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,672

Lot & Building Information for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Building sqft 2,156
Total sqft 2,975
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.83
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1978
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

How many square feet does 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $442,857.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2020 $1
05/18/2020 $180,000
11/06/2019 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed
05/18/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Deed
11/06/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
06/01/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/08/2014 - D
12/08/2014 - R
Deed
05/25/2006 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
11/20/2000 - D
11/29/2000 - R
Deed
08/13/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,672
Market value $442,857
Assessed value $179,800

Assessment History for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,667 $191,100 20.42 $3,902 +16.68%
2024 $297,800 $148,900 22.46 $3,344 -19.41%
2023 $240,161 $148,900 27.87 $4,150 -15.08%
2022 $206,806 $148,900 32.82 $4,887 -4.15%
2021 $199,866 $148,900 34.24 $5,098 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 644-648 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Rapp Rd, Monticello 4,042 12/02/1993 $110,000
250 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 1,780 06/08/2022 $125,000
34 Rapp Rd, Monticello
46 Rapp Rd, Monticello 3,433
29 Rapp Rd, Monticello 9,116
218 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 3,818 09/25/2025
114-116 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 720 08/04/2011 $45,500
473 Anawana Lake Rd, Monticello 39,176 02/26/2021 $1
102 Camp Kennybrook Rd, Monticello 1,508 07/25/2018 $166,950