Sullivan County  »  410 Hamilton Rd

410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 18-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Sale date 10/01/2014
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Building sqft 5,490
Total sqft 17,100
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 8.756
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 5,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,428,325.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2014 $1,650,000
10/28/1998 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2014 - D
11/12/2014 - R
Deed
10/28/1998 - D
11/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,842
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,428,325
Assessed value $579,900

Assessment History for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,288,667 $579,900 20.42 $11,842 -9.08%
2024 $1,159,800 $579,900 22.46 $13,025 -19.41%
2023 $935,323 $579,900 27.87 $16,162 -15.08%
2022 $805,417 $579,900 32.82 $19,032 -4.15%
2021 $778,389 $579,900 34.24 $19,856 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 410 Hamilton Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Varnell Rd, Monticello 3,188 08/03/2023 $63,684
466 Hamilton Rd, Monticello 1,764 06/28/1993 $115,000
72 Holmes Rd, Monticello 5,527 07/02/2009 $42,000
275-277 State Route 17B, Monticello 1,312 05/17/2007 $499,900
391 Hamilton Rd, Monticello 02/24/1995 $53,500
15-21 Tekene Rd, Monticello 30,842 03/19/1997 $132,000
283 State Route 17B, Monticello 3,217 05/25/2021 $1,500,000
332 Rock Hill Dr, Rock Hill 1,200 04/11/2007 $125,000
105 Varnell Rd, Monticello 2,188 04/27/2022 $346,800