Sullivan County  »  137 Benmosche Rd

137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 7-1-40.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

Sale date 12/22/2014
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $4,788

Lot & Building Information for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

Building sqft 2,450
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.12
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,500, the tax amount paid for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $4,788.

When was 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 12/22/2014 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2014 $10

Title Documents for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,788
Market value $577,586
Assessed value $234,500

Assessment History for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,111 $234,500 20.42 $4,788 -9.08%
2024 $469,000 $234,500 22.46 $5,267 -19.41%
2023 $378,226 $234,500 27.87 $6,536 -15.08%
2022 $325,694 $234,500 32.82 $7,696 -4.15%
2021 $314,765 $234,500 34.24 $8,029 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Benmosche Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.25
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 3.20
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.21

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.25
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.21
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 3.30
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.59

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.25
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 3.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.21
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.59