Sullivan County  »  13 Norris Ave

13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Sackett Lake
Parcel ID 41-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 7,500
Total sqft 58,333
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 67.65
Buildings on lot 31
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

How many square feet does 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 7,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,571,429.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $1
06/15/2015 $1,650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Deed
06/15/2015 - D
07/16/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $29,609
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,571,429
Assessed value $1,450,000

Assessment History for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,222,222 $1,450,000 20.42 $29,609 -9.08%
2024 $2,900,000 $1,450,000 22.46 $32,567 -19.41%
2023 $2,338,710 $1,450,000 27.87 $40,412 -15.08%
2022 $2,013,889 $1,450,000 32.82 $47,589 -4.15%
2021 $1,946,309 $1,450,000 34.24 $49,648 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 13 Norris Avenue, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
632 Starlight Rd, Monticello 1,092
118 Hilltop Rd, Monticello 3,172 01/16/2004 $405,000
341 Fraser Rd, Kiamesha Lake 1,340 11/14/2019 $1
658 Starlight Rd, Monticello 1,664 10/02/2003 $225,000
644 Starlight Rd, Monticello 1,576 01/19/2017 $190,000
323 Fraser Rd, Monticello 1,745 07/10/2024 $400,000
16 Stroebel Dr, Monticello 2,092 06/05/2008 $259,001
21 Stroebel Dr, Monticello 2,420 07/09/2020 $1
718 Starlight Rd, Monticello 2,698 02/19/2016 $19,000
335 Fraser Rd, Monticello 1,242 06/10/2016 $73,921