Sullivan County  »  153 Old Liberty Rd

153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 12-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,747

Lot & Building Information for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,829
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 6
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 1,829 square feet and a current price per square foot of $656.

What is the year built & the current market value of 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $451,970.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $1,200,000
05/05/1995 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed
05/05/1995 - D
05/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,747
Market value $451,970
Assessed value $183,500

Assessment History for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,778 $183,500 20.42 $3,747 -9.08%
2024 $367,000 $183,500 22.46 $4,121 -19.41%
2023 $295,968 $183,500 27.87 $5,114 -15.08%
2022 $254,861 $183,500 32.82 $6,022 -4.15%
2021 $246,309 $183,500 34.24 $6,283 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 153 Old Liberty Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Schoolhouse Rd, Monticello 08/25/2015 $58,000
446 State Route 17B, Monticello 1,498
53 Pittaluga Dr, Monticello 1,522 01/18/2018 $1
398 Sackett Lake Rd, Monticello 876 09/20/2005 $1
292 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 1,346 09/01/2020 $165,000
300 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 672 10/17/2019 $40,000
3457 Route 42, Monticello 852 03/22/2016 $47,000
144 Waverly Ave, Monticello 10/21/2022 $37,000
24 Maplewood Garden Rd, Monticello 2,046 10/16/2025 $100,000