Sullivan County  »  14 Rainbows End

14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Rainbows End, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Sackett Lake
Parcel ID 45-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

Property tax $4,423

Lot & Building Information for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

Building sqft 1,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 526 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 526
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

• • Improvements for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701?

14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,600, the tax amount paid for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701 is $4,422.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,423
Market value $533,498
Assessed value $216,600

Assessment History for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,333 $216,600 20.42 $4,423 -9.08%
2024 $433,200 $216,600 22.46 $4,865 -19.41%
2023 $349,355 $216,600 27.87 $6,037 -15.08%
2022 $300,833 $216,600 32.82 $7,109 -4.15%
2021 $290,738 $216,600 34.24 $7,416 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Rainbows End, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 2.86
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 3.84
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 3.84
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.49
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.49

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 2.66
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.49
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 5.49
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.12
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.65

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 2.68
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.49
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.12