Sullivan County  »  159 E Broadway

159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 East Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 23-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 07/10/2023
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,063

Lot & Building Information for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 4,920
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 200
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 159 East Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 East Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 4,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $369,458.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 East Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2023 $355,000

Title Documents for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Deed
12/17/1993 - D
12/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 159 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,063
Market value $369,458
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 East Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,333 $150,000 20.42 $3,063 -9.08%
2024 $300,000 $150,000 22.46 $3,369 -19.41%
2023 $241,935 $150,000 27.87 $4,181 -15.08%
2022 $208,333 $150,000 32.82 $4,923 -4.15%
2021 $201,342 $150,000 34.24 $5,136 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 East Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 East Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 159 East Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 159 East Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 E Broadway, Monticello 1,404 11/16/2016 $175,000
147 E Broadway, Monticello 2,311 07/12/2021
550 Wolf Lake Rd, Rock Hill 1,232 06/01/2023
21 2nd Rd, Rock Hill 1,052 09/26/2025 $315,000
19 2nd Rd, Rock Hill 817 09/24/2025 $230,000
249 Lake Louise Marie Rd, Rock Hill 1,478 11/01/2024 $365,000
3 Beech Rd, Rock Hill 940 12/07/2021 $209,500
195 Lake Louise Marie Rd, Rock Hill 113,950 10/18/2018 $3,600,000
2 2nd Rd, Rock Hill 740 01/27/2004 $125,000