3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Neighborhood | Monticello |
| Parcel ID | 49-1-27.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/12/2006 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,278 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
| Building sqft | 1,336 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.73 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $121,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,483.
When was 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 12/12/2006 for $160,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,483 |
| Current property tax | $2,278 |
| Market value | $299,507 |
| Assessed value | $121,600 |
Assessment History for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,222 | $121,600 | 20.42 | $2,483 | -9.08% |
| 2024 | $243,200 | $121,600 | 22.46 | $2,731 | -19.41% |
| 2023 | $196,129 | $121,600 | 27.87 | $3,389 | -15.08% |
| 2022 | $168,889 | $121,600 | 32.82 | $3,991 | -4.15% |
| 2021 | $163,221 | $121,600 | 34.24 | $4,164 | -5.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 1.95 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 2.59 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 2.59 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 4.60 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 4.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 1.74 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 4.60 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 4.60 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 5.21 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 6.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 844 | 1.82 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 4.60 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 5.21 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.99 | |
| Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg | NR | Private | 9-12 | 48 | 9.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello
Here are the neighbors for 3 Cantrell Road, Monticello.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 146 Southwoods Dr, Monticello | 2,632 | ||
| 219 Southwoods Dr, Monticello | 1,173 | 08/31/1994 | $120,000 |
| 64 Sunset Dr, Monticello | 2,536 | 02/09/2023 | $10 |
| 113 Haddock Rd, Monticello | 1,328 | 05/28/2020 | $85,000 |
| 223 Southwoods Dr, Monticello | 1,104 | 06/27/2018 | $160,000 |
| 294 Cantrell Rd, Monticello | 1,296 | 01/28/2023 | $1 |
| 106 Haddock Rd, Monticello | 1,792 | ||
| 72 Southwoods Dr, Monticello | 03/12/2024 | $235,000 | |
| 445-449 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello | 1,848 | 11/20/2013 | $1 |
| 131 Haddock Rd, Monticello | 08/28/2013 | $142,000 | |
| 514 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello | 1,398 | 11/13/2014 | $10 |
| 107 Haddock Rd, Monticello | 1,836 | 04/11/2013 | $33,000 |
| 531 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello | 3,136 | 04/24/1997 | $118,000 |
| 407 Bridgeville Rd, Monticello | 1,800 | ||
| 98 Haddock Rd, Monticello | 1,548 | 08/26/2015 | $1 |
| 132 Haddock Rd, Monticello | |||
| 500 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello | 10/20/1994 | ||
| 31 Sackett Lake Rd, Monticello | 2,538 | 11/06/2009 | $239,400 |
| 306 Cantrell Rd, Monticello | 2,148 | 05/17/2007 | $1 |
| 458 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello | 1,934 | 11/27/2017 | $1 |