Sullivan County  »  305 Rose Valley Rd

305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 50-1-27.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Sale date 10/06/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,446

Lot & Building Information for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,025
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.51
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,592.

When was 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 10/06/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1998 $1
05/29/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/1998 - D
10/06/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/29/1998 - D
07/31/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,593
Current property tax $1,446
Market value $192,118
Assessed value $78,000

Assessment History for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,333 $78,000 20.42 $1,593 -9.08%
2024 $156,000 $78,000 22.46 $1,752 -19.41%
2023 $125,806 $78,000 27.87 $2,174 -15.08%
2022 $108,333 $78,000 32.82 $2,560 -4.15%
2021 $104,698 $78,000 34.24 $2,671 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 2.17
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 2.17
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 2.73
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.81
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.81

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 2.74
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.81
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.81
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.22
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 5.08

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 2.81
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.81
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.22
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.58
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 7.93

Neighbors for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 305 Rose Valley Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,784 10/14/2003 $1
18 Kroeger Rd, Monticello 1,452 07/22/2019 $1
167 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,400 03/02/2010 $55,500
149 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,871 11/16/1994 $83,300
271 Rose Valley Rd, Monticello 872 05/18/2022 $170,000
271 Southwoods Dr, Monticello 2,461 06/25/2010 $1
318 Rose Valley Rd, Monticello 1,738 09/25/2013 $1
319 Rose Valley Rd, Monticello 924
142 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 816 05/11/2016 $24,900
283 Rose Valley Rd, Monticello 968 06/30/1994 $1
24 Van Keuren Dr, Monticello 03/27/2019 $10
101 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,015 02/21/2017 $21,000
181 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,760 02/11/2010 $275,000
138 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 2,005 10/31/2016 $230,000
405 Rose Valley Rd, Monticello 1,595 10/13/2021 $1
61 Tucci Rd, Monticello 1,176
164 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,152 11/12/2018
154 Wild Tpke, Rock Hill 1,037 04/03/2000 $59,900
564 Southwoods Dr, Monticello 1,056 01/30/2015 $105,000
227 Southwoods Dr, Monticello 960 06/23/2023 $265,000