Sullivan County  »  65 Three Friends Rd

65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 41-1-2.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

Sale date 03/16/2020
Sale price $290,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,796

Lot & Building Information for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

Building sqft 2,930
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.07
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,900, the tax amount paid for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,796.

When was 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 03/16/2020 for $290,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2020 $290,500

Title Documents for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,796
Market value $457,882
Assessed value $185,900

Assessment History for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,111 $185,900 20.42 $3,796 -9.08%
2024 $371,800 $185,900 22.46 $4,175 -19.41%
2023 $299,839 $185,900 27.87 $5,181 -15.08%
2022 $258,194 $185,900 32.82 $6,101 -4.15%
2021 $249,530 $185,900 34.24 $6,365 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Three Friends Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 4.38
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.40
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.40
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.73
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.73

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 4.20
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.73
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 6.73
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.82
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.34

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 4.20
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.73
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.82
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.34