Sullivan County  »  178 Roosevelt Rd

178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Sackett Lake
Parcel ID 43-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Property tax $44,181

Lot & Building Information for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Building sqft 18,804
Total sqft 58,217
Building class Camps (581)
Acreage 192.953
Lot dimensions 225 ft X 193 ft
Buildings on lot 12
Frontage 225
Depth 193
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2002 and has a total of 18,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,163,600, the tax amount paid for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $44,180.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,181
Market value $5,329,064
Assessed value $2,163,600

Assessment History for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,808,000 $2,163,600 20.42 $44,181 -9.08%
2024 $4,327,200 $2,163,600 22.46 $48,594 -19.41%
2023 $3,489,677 $2,163,600 27.87 $60,300 -15.08%
2022 $3,005,000 $2,163,600 32.82 $71,009 -4.15%
2021 $2,904,161 $2,163,600 34.24 $74,082 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 178 Roosevelt Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Straight Path, Rock Hill 934 09/10/2024 $300,000
77 Swinging Bridge Estates Rd, Monticello 1,340 11/01/2007 $164,900
8 High View Ter, Rock Hill 2,320 08/25/2009 $211,000
197 Lake Shore Dr E, Rock Hill 1,560
5 Winston Dr, Monticello 960 01/29/2015 $80,500
122 Lake Shore Dr, Monticello 793 06/04/2019 $179,000
26 High View Ter, Rock Hill 2,392 08/03/2018 $180,000
24 High View Ter, Rock Hill 1,030 11/04/2020 $1
2 Stone Path, Rock Hill 2,992 05/15/2020 $312,500