Sullivan County  »  399 Gregory Rd

399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 Gregory Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 56-1-56.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Sale date 05/06/2022
Sale price $1,378,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,299

Lot & Building Information for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Building sqft 16,476
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 16,476 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,845,320.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2022 $1,378,500
07/20/2010 $1
07/04/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Deed
07/20/2010 - D
07/30/2010 - R
Deed
07/04/2009 - D
02/02/2010 - R
Deed
09/11/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed
12/06/2002 - D
12/30/2002 - R
Deed
05/27/1998 - D
05/27/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,299
Market value $1,845,320
Assessed value $749,200

Assessment History for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,664,889 $749,200 20.42 $15,299 -9.08%
2024 $1,498,400 $749,200 22.46 $16,827 -19.20%
2023 $1,205,161 $747,200 27.87 $20,824 -15.08%
2022 $1,037,778 $747,200 32.82 $24,523 -4.15%
2021 $1,002,953 $747,200 34.24 $25,584 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 399 Gregory Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Starlight Rd, Monticello 1,716 05/03/2013 $179,000
1 Morreale Dr, Wurtsboro 1,260 10/02/2018 $83,000
434 Gregory Rd, Monticello 3,012 08/18/2015 $275,000
196 Canal Rd, Wurtsboro 1,148
7 Morreale Dr, Wurtsboro 896 08/06/2003 $155,000
182 Canal Rd, Wurtsboro 1,514 09/16/2023
174 Canal Rd, Wurtsboro 2,094 12/16/2005 $650,000
164 Canal Rd, Wurtsboro 2,290 08/20/2025 $1,279,900
94 Starlight Rd, Monticello 3,000 06/26/2020 $405,000
192 Canal Rd, Wurtsboro 1,008 09/11/1998 $163,501