Sullivan County  »  497 Rose Valley Rd

497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 61-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Sale date 10/05/2016
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,478

Lot & Building Information for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Building sqft 837
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.86
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 837 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $178,325.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2016 $65,000
09/30/2013 $74,000
06/13/2012 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Deed
09/30/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Deed
06/13/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,478
Market value $178,325
Assessed value $72,400

Assessment History for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,889 $72,400 20.42 $1,478 -9.08%
2024 $144,800 $72,400 22.46 $1,626 -19.41%
2023 $116,774 $72,400 27.87 $2,018 -15.08%
2022 $100,556 $72,400 32.82 $2,376 -4.15%
2021 $97,181 $72,400 34.24 $2,479 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 497 Rose Valley Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Rose Valley Rd, Monticello 2,504
41 Hemlock Dr, Monticello 144
11 Kukas Rd, Monticello 08/09/2006 $60,000
6 Willow Ln, Monticello 1,190 09/24/2021 $175,000
3 Kukas Rd, Monticello 1,724 06/30/2004 $90,000
553 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 1,250 06/30/2020 $38,000
118 Robert Ln, Monticello 2,236 08/16/2002 $155,000
37 Hemlock Dr, Monticello 1,616
126 Robert Ln, Monticello 1,870
580 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 1,066 12/27/2022 $1
559 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello 775 07/08/2014 $16,000