New York City  »  10308  »  Doane Ave  »  497 Doane Ave

497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Doane Avenue
Neighborhood Great Kills
Zip code 10308
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05451-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/14/2025
Purchase price $855,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,137

Lot & Building Information for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,198
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,210
Building dimensions 65 ft x 17 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1992
Frontage(s) Doane Avenue (wide)
Arthur Kill Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 1.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308?

497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,440, the tax amount paid for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $9,013. For the next year, the tax amount for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $9,137.

When was 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold and what was the last sale price?

497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $855,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Find out who owns 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $855,000

Title Documents for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/14/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Deed
10/05/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,014
Estimated property tax: $9,137
Tax assessor's market value: $974,000
Assessed value: $58,440

Assessment History for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $974,000 $58,440 $45,425 19.843% $9,014 $9,014 +8.10%
2024/25 $809,000 $48,540 $41,514 20.085% $8,607 $8,338 +4.60%
2023/24 $866,000 $51,960 $39,688 20.085% $8,253 $7,971 +5.21%
2022/23 $769,000 $46,140 $37,307 20.309% $7,873 $7,577 +2.75%
2021/22 $654,000 $39,240 $36,936 19.963% $7,661 $7,374 -3.85%

Permits for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/14/2025 Alteration
10/24/2025 Alteration
10/24/2025 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 497 Doane Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Great Kills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$725,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$519
9% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Giffords LA & Baltimore St at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.824
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Arthur Kill Rd/Elverton Av
Line S74