New York City  »  10308  »  Brookfield Ave  »  185 Brookfield Ave

185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Brookfield Avenue
Secondary address 185 Rear Brookfield Ave
Neighborhood Great Kills
Zip code 10308
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05456-0166

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/07/2023
Purchase price $625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,128

Lot & Building Information for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,960
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 99 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 960
Building dimensions 26 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) Brookfield Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.95 Miles

Other Property Data for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 185 Rear Brookfield Ave, Staten Island, NY 10308

About 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308?

185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 1975 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,840, the tax amount paid for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $7,069. For the next year, the tax amount for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $7,128.

When was 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold?

185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 10/23/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Find out who owns 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2023 $625,000
05/26/2022 $118,750
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/23/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Deed
10/20/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/07/2023 - D
11/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/07/2023 - D
11/22/2023 - R
Deed
08/15/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/19/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/14/2022 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/26/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,069
Estimated property tax: $7,128
Tax assessor's market value: $664,000
Assessed value: $39,840

Assessment History for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $664,000 $39,840 $35,626 19.843% $7,069 $7,069 +4.72%
2024/25 $582,000 $34,920 $33,610 20.085% $6,751 $6,751 +5.92%
2023/24 $661,000 $39,660 $31,730 20.085% $6,373 $6,373 +4.82%
2022/23 $602,000 $36,120 $29,938 20.309% $6,080 $6,080 +1.73%
2021/22 $548,000 $32,880 $29,938 19.963% $5,977 $5,977 -4.33%

Permits for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/26/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 185 Brookfield Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Great Kills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$459
-6.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nelson Av & Brower St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.446
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Leverett Av/Colon Av
Line X7
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)