New York City  »  10312  »  Bayard St  »  50 Bayard St

50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Bayard Street
Secondary address 50 Garage Bayard St
Neighborhood Arden Heights
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05596-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/25/2023
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,748

Lot & Building Information for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,204
Building dimensions 26 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Bayard Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Wilson Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 50 Garage Bayard St, Staten Island, NY 10312

About 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312?

50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,040, the tax amount paid for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $6,748. For the next year, the tax amount for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $6,748.

When was 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 07/25/2023 for $660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2023 $660,000

Title Documents for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/25/2023 - D
08/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/25/2023 - D
08/18/2023 - R
Deed
12/17/2010 - R Other
(A/mtg)
12/17/2010 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
01/22/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,748
Estimated property tax: $6,748
Tax assessor's market value: $684,000
Assessed value: $41,040

Assessment History for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $684,000 $41,040 $34,007 19.843% $6,748 $6,748 +2.69%
2024/25 $639,000 $38,340 $32,717 20.085% $6,571 $6,571 +6.00%
2023/24 $684,000 $41,040 $30,865 20.085% $6,199 $6,199 +4.83%
2022/23 $597,000 $35,820 $29,119 20.309% $5,914 $5,914 +4.54%
2021/22 $551,000 $33,060 $28,339 19.963% $5,657 $5,657 -5.15%

Permits for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Bayard Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Arden Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arden Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Arden Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$412
-10.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Richmond Av & Eltingville Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Av/Wilson Av
Line S59
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 42 Eltingville 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,011 0.47
P.S. 42 Eltingville 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,011 0.47
Oakdale Academy NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.36