Ulster County  »  12401  »  New Salem Rd  »  184 New Salem Rd

184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 New Salem Road, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.18-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Sale date 12/01/2003
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,270

Lot & Building Information for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Building sqft 3,298
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1
Frontage 114
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

• • Improvements for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401?

184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,600, the tax amount paid for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 is $6,270.

When was 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 12/01/2003 for $175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2003 $175,000

Title Documents for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2003 - D
12/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,270
Market value $426,667
Assessed value $217,600

Assessment History for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,814 $217,600 28.8145 $6,270 +42.50%
2024 $350,968 $217,600 20.22 $4,400 -10.29%
2023 $310,857 $217,600 22.54 $4,905 -14.17%
2022 $262,169 $217,600 26.26 $5,714 -8.02%
2021 $239,121 $217,600 28.55 $6,212 -5.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 184 New Salem Road, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 New Salem Rd, Kingston 06/20/1994 $300
308 New Salem Rd, Kingston 972 11/16/2022
138 New Salem Rd, Kingston 1,428 06/19/2001 $55,000
152 New Salem Rd, Kingston 1,146 12/15/2014 $1
160 New Salem Rd, Kingston 1,368 06/23/2017 $46,000
172 New Salem Rd, Kingston 1,446 06/25/1993 $14,200
167 New Salem Rd, Kingston 12/12/1995 $1,500
148 New Salem Rd, Kingston 1,464 04/21/2004 $196,000
176 New Salem Rd, Kingston 2,092 11/07/2023
300 New Salem Rd, Kingston 07/29/2020 $10