Ulster County  »  12401  »  Parsell St  »  138 Parsell St

138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Parsell Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.44-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

Sale date 11/24/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,558

Lot & Building Information for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 100
Year built 1874
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1874 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,000, the tax amount paid for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $8,557.

When was 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 11/24/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/1999 $1
05/12/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/1999 - D
12/28/1999 - R
Deed
05/12/1997 - D
05/12/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,558
Market value $582,353
Assessed value $297,000

Assessment History for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $503,390 $297,000 28.8145 $8,558 +42.50%
2024 $479,032 $297,000 20.22 $6,005 -10.29%
2023 $424,286 $297,000 22.54 $6,694 -14.17%
2022 $357,831 $297,000 26.26 $7,799 -8.02%
2021 $326,374 $297,000 28.55 $8,479 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Parsell Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 0.63
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.71
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.71
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.10
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.71
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.10
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.52
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.52
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.40

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.19
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.28
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.62