Ulster County  »  12466  »  Prospect St  »  142 Prospect St

142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen
Zip code 12466
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.59-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Sale date 07/27/2001
Sale price $149,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,349

Lot & Building Information for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Building sqft 1,743
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

• • Improvements for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466?

142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,100, the tax amount paid for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 is $6,486.

When was 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 was last sold in 07/27/2001 for $149,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2001 $149,000

Title Documents for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2001 - D
07/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,486
Current property tax $5,349
Market value $441,373
Assessed value $225,100

Assessment History for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,525 $225,100 28.8145 $6,486 +42.50%
2024 $363,065 $225,100 20.22 $4,552 -10.29%
2023 $321,571 $225,100 22.54 $5,074 -14.17%
2022 $271,205 $225,100 26.26 $5,911 -8.02%
2021 $247,363 $225,100 28.55 $6,427 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 0.85
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.03
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.03
John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 1.23
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.03
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.50
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.77
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.77
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.45

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.42
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.56
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.73
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.22

Neighbors for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen

Here are the neighbors for 142 Prospect Street, Port Ewen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 06/08/2015 $1
165 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 1,381 08/12/2020 $215,000
153 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 1,512 06/08/2015 $1
195 Schryver St, Port Ewen 2,853
176 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 768 06/29/2023 $205,000
381 Broadway, Ulster Park 1,404 10/17/2006 $200,000
136 Prospect St, Port Ewen 1,196
375 Broadway, Ulster Park 1,246 02/27/2018 $90,480
387 Broadway, Ulster Park 1,750 12/17/2004 $240,000
163 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 1,389 09/11/2019 $192,000
159-161 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 768 12/22/1997 $1
183 Horton Ln, Port Ewen 1,746 06/13/2022 $316,500
167 Lampman Ave, Port Ewen 1,312 10/23/2013 $1
152 Broadway, Port Ewen 1,320 03/15/2024 $275,000
409 Broadway, Ulster Park 1,352 05/07/2019
377 Broadway, Ulster Park 832 05/05/2023 $112,500
146 Dogwood Ln, Port Ewen 1,640
405 Broadway, Ulster Park 3,658 09/22/2006 $1
171 Horton Ln, Port Ewen 2,068
148 Dogwood Ln, Port Ewen