Ulster County  »  12466  »  Legion CT  »  140 Legion CT

140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 Property Information

140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen
Zip code 12466
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.60-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Sale date 05/18/1995
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,449

Lot & Building Information for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

• • Improvements for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466?

140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,100, the tax amount paid for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 is $5,448.

When was 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466 was last sold in 05/18/1995 for $80,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/1995 $80,000

Title Documents for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/1995 - D
05/22/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, NY 12466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,449
Market value $370,784
Assessed value $189,100

Assessment History for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,508 $189,100 28.8145 $5,449 +42.50%
2024 $305,000 $189,100 20.22 $3,824 -10.29%
2023 $270,143 $189,100 22.54 $4,262 -14.17%
2022 $227,831 $189,100 26.26 $4,966 -8.02%
2021 $207,802 $189,100 28.55 $5,399 -5.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.3
Average household income $118,529
Family households 65.3%
Occupied housing units 806
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $256,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $285,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen

Here are the neighbors for 140 Legion Court, Port Ewen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147 Broadway, Port Ewen 1,600 11/17/2014 $149,500
119 Canal St, Port Ewen 1,080 07/13/2007 $120,500
133 Broadway, Port Ewen 1,632 08/10/2023 $399,000
153 Broadway, Port Ewen 2,812 09/07/2005 $4,500
151 Broadway, Port Ewen 4,800 12/23/2014 $220,000
141 Cauldwell St, Port Ewen 2,132 06/09/1994
143 Sackett St, Port Ewen 04/19/2016 $18,000
117 Canal St, Port Ewen 920 05/02/2023 $80,500
145 Hoyt St, Port Ewen 3,875 01/18/2023 $10
121 Canal St, Port Ewen 1,056 03/16/2020 $174,500