Ulster County  »  12466  »  W Main St  »  184 W Main St

184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen
Zip code 12466
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 56.67-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Current property tax $665

Lot & Building Information for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Building sqft 1,884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.75
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

• • Improvements for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466?

184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,000, the tax amount paid for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466 is $4,581.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Access detailed property tax data for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, NY 12466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,582
Current property tax $665
Market value $311,765
Assessed value $159,000

Assessment History for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,492 $159,000 28.8145 $4,582 +42.50%
2024 $256,452 $159,000 20.22 $3,215 -10.29%
2023 $227,143 $159,000 22.54 $3,584 -14.17%
2022 $191,566 $159,000 26.26 $4,175 -8.02%
2021 $174,725 $159,000 28.55 $4,539 -25.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 0.64
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.29
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.29
John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 1.44
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.29
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.75
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 2.03
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 2.03
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.71

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.69
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.67
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.80
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.18

Neighbors for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen

Here are the neighbors for 184 West Main Street, Port Ewen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Gurney St, Port Ewen 1,232 07/31/1995 $70,000
208 Salem St, Port Ewen 1,638 10/11/2019 $250,000
181 Salem St, Port Ewen 1,848 06/21/2019 $10
207 Gurney St, Port Ewen 1,440 04/26/2018 $98,000
537 Millbrook Dr, Port Ewen 2,068 04/28/2020 $267,000
186 Bowne St, Port Ewen 1,404 01/29/2021 $239,000
202 Bowne St, Port Ewen 887 04/20/1995 $50,075
209 Gurney St, Port Ewen 966 05/24/2017 $75,000
190 Bowne St, Port Ewen 1,050 02/23/2023
185 Salem St, Port Ewen
187 Salem St, Port Ewen
167 Tilden St, Port Ewen 3,681
225 Gurney St, Port Ewen 1,563 01/10/2000 $124,000
213 Gurney St, Port Ewen 1,342 06/01/2018 $125,000
182 Bowne St, Port Ewen 1,360 03/15/2007 $159,900
221 Gurney St, Port Ewen 1,242 12/01/1999 $1
204 Salem St, Port Ewen 3,120 04/29/2021 $260,000
183 Salem St, Port Ewen 1,958 05/10/2017 $1
503 Andorn Ln, Connelly 1,894
184 Bowne St, Port Ewen 1,457 02/06/2003 $85,000