Ulster County  »  12487  »  Soper Rd  »  290 Soper Rd

290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 Property Information

290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park
Zip code 12487
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 63.3-7-13.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,512

Lot & Building Information for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

Building sqft 1,644
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Frontage 560
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Kingston

Other Property Data for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

• • Improvements for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487?

290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,010, the tax amount paid for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 is $6,512.

When was 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $495,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $495,000
07/15/2004 $1
05/06/2004 $19,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed
07/15/2004 - D
08/27/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/06/2004 - D
05/07/2004 - R
Deed
02/13/2004 - D
02/27/2004 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
04/09/2003 - D
04/23/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/12/2001 - D
10/16/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,512
Market value $443,157
Assessed value $226,010

Assessment History for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,068 $226,010 28.8145 $6,512 +42.50%
2024 $364,532 $226,010 20.22 $4,570 -10.29%
2023 $322,871 $226,010 22.54 $5,094 -14.17%
2022 $272,301 $226,010 26.26 $5,935 -8.02%
2021 $248,363 $226,010 28.55 $6,453 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Soper Road, Ulster Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.49
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64
Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 3.87
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.94

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.49
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.94
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.27
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 5.32

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.94
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.27
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.64