Ulster County  »  12401  »  Route 213  »  1240 Route 213

1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1240 Route 213, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 63.6-4-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Current property tax $12,155

Lot & Building Information for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Building sqft 2,835
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.2
Frontage 219
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

• • Improvements for 1240 Route 213, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1240 Route 213, Kingston

How many square feet does 1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,835 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401?

1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $857,457.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1240 Route 213, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 1240 Route 213, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,601
Current property tax $12,155
Market value $857,457
Assessed value $437,303

Assessment History for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1240 Route 213, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,344 $407,303 28.8145 $11,736 +42.50%
2024 $656,940 $407,303 20.22 $8,236 -10.29%
2023 $581,861 $407,303 22.54 $9,181 -14.17%
2022 $490,727 $407,303 26.26 $10,696 -8.02%
2021 $447,586 $407,303 28.55 $11,629 -5.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1240 Route 213, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1240 Route 213, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1240 Route 213, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 1240 Route 213, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1453 Route 213, Kingston 1,614 03/30/1998 $1
1456 Route 213, Ulster Park 1,008 02/23/2015 $50,000
1455 Route 213, Kingston 1,344 02/23/2000 $15,000
45 Pokonoie Rd, Ulster Park
173 Tilden St, Port Ewen 1,440 09/29/2003 $160,000
585 Main St, Kingston 756 04/13/2007
2 Union Center Rd, Kingston 1,736
70 Pokonoie Rd, Ulster Park 1,572
1458 Route 213, Ulster Park 1,328 02/09/2010 $1
55 Pokonoie Rd, Ulster Park 2,272 10/06/2022 $10
1421 Route 213, Kingston
14 Pokonoie Rd, Ulster Park 1,516