Ulster County  »  12471  »  Route 213  »  1809 Route 213

1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 Property Information

1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1809 Route 213, Rifton
Zip code 12471
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.1-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

Sale date 01/10/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,494

Lot & Building Information for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

Building sqft 1,622
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 317 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 317
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

• • Improvements for 1809 Route 213, Rifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1809 Route 213, Rifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471?

1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,225, the tax amount paid for 1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 is $3,982.

When was 1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471 was last sold in 01/10/2014 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1809 Route 213, Rifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2014 $1

Title Documents for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2014 - D
01/28/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1809 Route 213, Rifton, NY 12471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,983
Current property tax $3,494
Market value $271,029
Assessed value $138,225

Assessment History for 1809 Route 213, Rifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1809 Route 213, Rifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,280 $138,225 28.8145 $3,983 +42.50%
2024 $222,944 $138,225 20.22 $2,795 -10.29%
2023 $197,464 $138,225 22.54 $3,116 -14.17%
2022 $166,536 $138,225 26.26 $3,630 -8.02%
2021 $151,896 $138,225 28.55 $3,946 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1809 Route 213, Rifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1809 Route 213, Rifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 0.37
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.16
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.16
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.50
Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 4.90

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 0.37
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.16
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.50
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.64
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.78

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.50
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.64
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.78