Ulster County  »  12561  »  Cow Hough Rd  »  986 Cow Hough Rd

986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.3-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 2.6
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Kingston

Other Property Data for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

What is the market value of 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

The current market value is $144,565.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,124
Current property tax $0
Market value $144,565
Assessed value $73,728

Assessment History for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,963 $73,728 28.8145 $2,124 +42.50%
2024 $118,916 $73,728 20.22 $1,491 -10.29%
2023 $105,326 $73,728 22.54 $1,662 -14.17%
2022 $88,829 $73,728 26.26 $1,936 -8.02%
2021 $81,020 $73,728 28.55 $2,105 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 986 Cow Hough Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.07
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 4.11
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 4.11
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.12
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.12

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.07
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.12
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.12
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.35
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.54

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.12
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.12
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.54
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 6.03