Ulster County  »  12561  »  Old Post Rd  »  1093 Old Post Rd

1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.3-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 04/25/2008
Sale price $264,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,179

Lot & Building Information for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.27
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,000, the tax amount paid for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $8,179.

When was 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 04/25/2008 for $264,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2008 $264,000
03/17/2004 $236,000
07/09/1999 $119,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2008 - D
06/12/2008 - R
Deed
03/17/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
07/14/1999 - R
Deed
06/02/1995 - D
06/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,179
Market value $515,686
Assessed value $263,000

Assessment History for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,763 $263,000 31.0994 $8,179 +49.96%
2024 $416,129 $258,000 21.14 $5,454 -6.10%
2023 $350,714 $245,500 23.66 $5,809 -13.30%
2022 $295,783 $245,500 27.29 $6,700 -6.76%
2021 $269,780 $245,500 29.27 $7,186 -3.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1093 Old Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.94
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.27
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.27
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.81
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.81

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.94
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.27
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.97
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.81
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.95

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.97
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.95
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 5.04
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.07
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 6.16