Ulster County  »  12429  »  Swartekill Rd  »  442 Swartekill Rd

442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 Property Information

442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus
Zip code 12429
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.4-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

Sale date 06/15/1994
Sale price $316,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,336

Lot & Building Information for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

Building sqft 3,790
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 90.457
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

• • Improvements for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429?

442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 was built in 1840 and has a total of 3,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,000, the tax amount paid for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 is $19,872.

When was 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429 was last sold in 06/15/1994 for $316,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/1994 $316,500

Title Documents for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/1994 - D
06/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, NY 12429. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,873
Current property tax $19,336
Market value $1,252,941
Assessed value $639,000

Assessment History for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,083,051 $639,000 31.0994 $19,873 +47.11%
2024 $1,030,645 $639,000 21.14 $13,508 -10.65%
2023 $912,857 $639,000 23.66 $15,119 -13.30%
2022 $769,880 $639,000 27.29 $17,438 -6.76%
2021 $702,198 $639,000 29.27 $18,704 -3.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Swartekill Road, Esopus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.02
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.02
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.02
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.49
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.49

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.02
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.02
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.16
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.49
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.77

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.16
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.77
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 4.89