Ulster County  »  12487  »  Old Post Rd  »  1356 Old Post Rd

1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park
Zip code 12487
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.30-4-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,322

Lot & Building Information for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

Building sqft 2,504
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1937
Year last altered 2016
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

• • Improvements for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487?

1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 is $4,322.

When was 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 was last sold in 12/23/2024 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $500,000
08/30/2013 $40,000
11/12/2009 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed
08/30/2013 - D
09/25/2013 - R
Deed
08/30/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
Deed
11/12/2009 - D
11/17/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

Access detailed property tax data for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,322
Market value $294,118
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,237 $150,000 28.8145 $4,322 +42.50%
2024 $241,935 $150,000 20.22 $3,033 -10.29%
2023 $214,286 $150,000 22.54 $3,381 -14.17%
2022 $180,723 $150,000 26.26 $3,939 -8.02%
2021 $164,835 $150,000 28.55 $4,283 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1356 Old Post Road, Ulster Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 0.72
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.25
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.25
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.70
Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 5.15

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 0.72
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.25
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.70
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.29
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.48

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.70
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.29
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.48
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 6.34