Ulster County  »  12487  »  Hardenburgh Rd  »  197 Hardenburgh Rd

197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park
Zip code 12487
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.1-3-27.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

Sale date 07/22/2022
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,375

Lot & Building Information for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.08
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

• • Improvements for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487?

197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,257, the tax amount paid for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 is $6,375.

When was 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487 was last sold in 07/22/2022 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2022 $515,000
09/07/2018 $260,000
04/05/2017 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Deed
09/07/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed
04/05/2017 - D
04/06/2017 - R
Deed
05/26/2016 - D
06/07/2016 - R
Deed
06/01/2005 - D
06/07/2005 - R
Deed
07/13/1994 - D
07/13/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, NY 12487. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,375
Market value $433,837
Assessed value $221,257

Assessment History for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,012 $221,257 28.8145 $6,375 +42.50%
2024 $356,866 $221,257 20.22 $4,474 -10.29%
2023 $316,081 $221,257 22.54 $4,987 -14.17%
2022 $266,575 $221,257 26.26 $5,810 -8.02%
2021 $243,140 $221,257 28.55 $6,317 -5.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Hardenburgh Road, Ulster Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 0.90
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.71
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.71
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.25
Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 4.79

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 0.90
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.71
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.25
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.03
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 5.59

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.25
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.03
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.81
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 5.89