15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, NY 12471 Property Information
15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, NY 12471 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton |
| Zip code | 12471 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Esopus |
| Parcel ID | 71.30-2-25.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
| Sale date | 06/09/2015 |
| Sale price | $195,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,910 |
Lot & Building Information for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
| Building sqft | 3,265 |
| Building class | Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
- • Improvements for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, NY 12471 has a total of 3,265 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.
What is the year built & the current market value of 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, NY 12471?15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, NY 12471 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $470,196.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/2015 | $195,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
Access detailed property tax data for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, NY 12471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,910 |
| Market value | $470,196 |
| Assessed value | $239,800 |
Assessment History for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376,271 | $222,000 | 28.8145 | $6,397 | +42.50% |
| 2024 | $358,065 | $222,000 | 20.22 | $4,489 | -10.29% |
| 2023 | $317,143 | $222,000 | 22.54 | $5,004 | -14.17% |
| 2022 | $267,470 | $222,000 | 26.26 | $5,830 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $243,956 | $222,000 | 28.55 | $6,338 | -5.87% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 237 |
| Median age | 58.6 |
| Average household income | $0 |
| Occupied housing units | 219 |
| Owner occupied units | 100.0% |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton
Here are the neighbors for 15-17 Rifton Terrace, Rifton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1360 Old Post Rd, Ulster Park | 05/11/2018 | $52,000 | |
| 5 Eckert Ln, Ulster Park | 2,891 | 11/10/2011 | $150,000 |
| 26 Rifton Ter, Rifton | 1,514 | 09/29/2005 | $320,000 |
| 6 Cedar St, Rifton | 1,394 | 07/26/2018 | $89,250 |
| 8 Cedar St, Rifton | 1,874 | 11/21/2023 | $768,000 |
| 1834 Route 213, Rifton | 2,241 | 01/15/2024 | $10 |
| 1818 Route 213, Rifton | 2,400 | ||
| 1841 Route 213, Rifton | 1,776 | 03/11/1998 | $130,000 |
| 1828 Route 213, Rifton | 1,344 | 09/10/2021 | |
| 18-20 Rifton Ter, Rifton | 729 | 08/18/2016 | $1 |