Ulster County  »  12561  »  Wawarsing Rd  »  1 Wawarsing Rd

1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 85.2-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

Sale date 04/02/2003
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 65.265
Frontage 1,650
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

What is the market value of 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

The current market value is $544,696.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2003 $10
11/29/2000 $162,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2003 - D
10/01/2003 - R
Deed
11/29/2000 - D
12/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,049
Current property tax $0
Market value $544,696
Assessed value $313,200

Assessment History for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,161 $313,200 28.8932 $9,049 +49.47%
2024 $467,463 $313,200 19.33 $6,054 -11.37%
2023 $435,000 $313,200 21.81 $6,831 -13.76%
2022 $349,944 $313,200 25.29 $7,921 -6.68%
2021 $333,191 $313,200 27.1 $8,488 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wawarsing Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.00
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.00
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.17
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.49
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.49

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.00
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.17
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 5.16
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.18
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.33

Nearest high schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 4.17
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.18
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.29
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.33
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 8.61