Ulster County  »  12525  »  Lyons Rd  »  162 Lyons Rd

162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 85.3-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Sale date 10/12/2011
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,246

Lot & Building Information for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 74.5
Frontage 23
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

How many sq. ft. does 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 has a total of 1,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $931.

What is the year built & the current market value of 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,640,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2011 $1,200,000
10/22/2003 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Deed
10/22/2003 - D
11/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,246
Market value $1,640,000
Assessed value $943,000

Assessment History for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,520,968 $943,000 28.8932 $27,246 +49.47%
2024 $1,407,463 $943,000 19.33 $18,228 -11.37%
2023 $1,309,722 $943,000 21.81 $20,567 -13.76%
2022 $1,053,631 $943,000 25.29 $23,848 -6.68%
2021 $1,003,191 $943,000 27.1 $25,555 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,749
Median age 45.4
Average household income $152,814
Family households 50.9%
Occupied housing units 1,097
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 162 Lyons Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Lyons Creek Ln, Gardiner 1,000 12/18/2014 $345,000
112 Lyons Rd, Gardiner 1,440 05/16/2022
129 Lyons Rd, Gardiner 1,372 05/24/1996 $111,000
9 Lyons Ridge Trl, Gardiner 1,276
123 Lyons Rd, Gardiner 1,524
2 Lyons Creek Ln, Gardiner 1,056 12/06/1999 $165,000
120 Trapps Rd, Gardiner 1,516 01/19/2016 $130,000
142 Lyons Rd, Gardiner 1,203 10/26/2022
1 Spring Rd, Gardiner 2,598 12/27/2013 $135,000
3 Spring Rd, Gardiner 1,118 12/22/2015
6 Spring Rd, Gardiner 800 04/04/2008