Ulster County  »  12561  »  Moonwatcher Pl  »  5 Moonwatcher Pl

5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 85.4-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

Sale date 01/16/1998
Sale price $149,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,417

Lot & Building Information for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,556
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Frontage 130
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561?

5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $8,956.

When was 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 01/16/1998 for $149,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/1998 $149,000

Title Documents for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/1998 - D
01/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,957
Current property tax $7,417
Market value $539,130
Assessed value $310,000

Assessment History for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $310,000 28.8932 $8,957 +49.47%
2024 $462,687 $310,000 19.33 $5,992 -11.37%
2023 $430,556 $310,000 21.81 $6,761 -13.76%
2022 $346,369 $310,000 25.29 $7,840 -6.68%
2021 $329,787 $310,000 27.1 $8,401 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Moonwatcher Place, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.56
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.56
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.64
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.64
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 3.96

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.56
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 4.93
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.21
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.39
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 6.51

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 4.72
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.21
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.39
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.51
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 7.74