Ulster County  »  12561  »  Albany Post Rd  »  708-714 Albany Post Rd

708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 85.4-4-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 12/29/1994
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,492

Lot & Building Information for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,908
Total sqft 11,402
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 39.4
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 126
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,908 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,113,043.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1994 $250,000
06/02/1994 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/1994 - D
07/21/1995 - R
Deed
06/02/1994 - D
06/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,492
Market value $1,113,043
Assessed value $640,000

Assessment History for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,032,258 $640,000 28.8932 $18,492 +49.47%
2024 $955,224 $640,000 19.33 $12,371 -11.37%
2023 $888,889 $640,000 21.81 $13,958 -13.76%
2022 $715,084 $640,000 25.29 $16,186 -6.68%
2021 $680,851 $640,000 27.1 $17,344 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 708-714 Albany Post Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1150 Old Ford Rd, New Paltz 825
9 Luna Dr, New Paltz 1,949 04/15/2024
1420 Old Ford Rd, New Paltz 1,800 04/20/2010 $200,000
1438 Old Ford Rd, New Paltz 2,196 06/15/1998 $87,500
1124 Old Ford Rd, New Paltz 1,400 02/03/1995 $95,000
52 Climbing Ridge Rd, New Paltz 3,583 11/10/1999 $45,000
1432 Old Ford Rd, New Paltz 2,018 04/22/2022 $343,000
706 Albany Post Rd, New Paltz 1,560 02/01/1996 $200,000
720 Albany Post Rd, New Paltz 2,160 05/03/2007