Ulster County  »  12589  »  Decker Rd  »  462 Decker Rd

462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Decker Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 92.4-3-50.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,213

Lot & Building Information for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.96
Frontage 50
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

How many sq. ft. does 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 has a total of 2,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $617,760.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $400,000
10/12/2005 $445,000
04/20/1999 $177,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
10/12/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
02/20/2001 - D
02/27/2001 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
04/20/1999 - D
04/26/1999 - R
Deed
05/22/1995 - D
06/06/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,347
Current property tax $10,213
Market value $617,760
Assessed value $355,212

Assessment History for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,923 $355,212 31.945 $11,347 +50.61%
2024 $530,167 $355,212 21.21 $7,534 -25.35%
2023 $583,333 $420,000 24.03 $10,093 -16.94%
2022 $469,274 $420,000 28.93 $12,151 -4.93%
2021 $446,809 $420,000 30.43 $12,781 -4.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,646
Median age 40.1
Average household income $135,980
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,835
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $293,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 462 Decker Road, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
428 Decker Rd, Wallkill 1,854 04/14/2022
69 Lake Rd, Wallkill 1,297
25 Lake Rd, Gardiner 06/08/2011 $40,000
452 Decker Rd, Wallkill 1,548 01/27/2022 $455,000
265 Tillson LA Rd, Gardiner 2,296 05/11/2018 $277,000
77 Lake Rd, Wallkill 1,596
62 Lake Rd, Gardiner 2,771
460 Decker Rd, Wallkill 3,606 11/09/2015 $254,000
436 Decker Rd, Wallkill 2,456 06/30/1995 $26,000
143 Tillson LA Rd, Gardiner 1,968 04/28/2017 $450,000
157-159 Tillson LA Rd, Gardiner 2,132 08/29/2019 $330,000