Ulster County  »  12525  »  N Mountain Rd  »  837 N Mountain Rd

837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.1-1-20.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

Sale date 07/08/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,853

Lot & Building Information for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 3.5
Frontage 50
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Wallkill

Other Property Data for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

What is the market value of 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

The current market value is $155,304.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1998 $1

Title Documents for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/1998 - D
08/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,853
Market value $155,304
Assessed value $89,300

Assessment History for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,032 $89,300 31.945 $2,853 +50.61%
2024 $133,284 $89,300 21.21 $1,894 -11.74%
2023 $124,028 $89,300 24.03 $2,146 -16.94%
2022 $99,777 $89,300 28.93 $2,583 -4.93%
2021 $95,000 $89,300 30.43 $2,717 -4.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 North Mountain Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 6.09
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 6.09
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.27
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 6.33
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 6.33

Nearest middle schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 6.27
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 6.33
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.21
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 7.31
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 7.74

Nearest high schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 6.27
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 6.99
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.21
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 7.26