Ulster County  »  12561  »  Albany Post Rd  »  707 Albany Post Rd

707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.2-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 12/21/2017
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,905

Lot & Building Information for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 6,080
Total sqft 7,184
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 53.97
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 1,022
Year built 1850
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 6,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the year built & the current market value of 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,373,913.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2017 $1,800,000
05/20/1999 $780,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
05/20/1999 - D
05/20/1999 - R
Deed
09/18/1995 - D
09/29/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $39,439
Current property tax $36,905
Market value $2,373,913
Assessed value $1,365,000

Assessment History for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,201,613 $1,365,000 28.8932 $39,439 +49.47%
2024 $2,037,313 $1,365,000 19.33 $26,385 -11.37%
2023 $1,895,833 $1,365,000 21.81 $29,771 -13.76%
2022 $1,525,140 $1,365,000 25.29 $34,521 -6.68%
2021 $1,452,128 $1,365,000 27.1 $36,992 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 707 Albany Post Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Gibbons Ln, New Paltz 1,688 04/11/1997 $30,000
9 Guilford Schoolhouse Rd, New Paltz 1,768 01/13/2004 $310,000
904 Albany Post Rd, New Paltz 2,174
906 Albany Post Rd, New Paltz 2,104 06/26/2009 $161,120
7 Guilford Schoolhouse Rd, New Paltz 2,548 07/09/2012 $268,650
7 Gibbons Ln, New Paltz 2,966 08/23/1994
891 Albany Post Rd, New Paltz 1,020 07/11/2023 $5,384
163 Bruynswick Rd, New Paltz 2,380 09/26/2016 $182,744
162 Bruynswick Rd, New Paltz 1,274 09/22/2000 $123,000