162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner |
| Zip code | 12525 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Gardiner |
| Parcel ID | 93.68-1-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
| Building sqft | 3,666 |
| Total sqft | 8,390 |
| Building class | Religious (620) |
| Acreage | 3 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 287 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
Other Property Data for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
- • Improvements for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,666 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $20,225.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
Access detailed property tax data for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $20,225 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,217,391 |
| Assessed value | $700,000 |
Assessment History for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,129,032 | $700,000 | 28.8932 | $20,225 | +49.47% |
| 2024 | $1,044,776 | $700,000 | 19.33 | $13,531 | -11.37% |
| 2023 | $972,222 | $700,000 | 21.81 | $15,267 | -13.76% |
| 2022 | $782,123 | $700,000 | 25.29 | $17,703 | -6.68% |
| 2021 | $744,681 | $700,000 | 27.1 | $18,970 | -4.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,749 |
| Median age | 45.4 |
| Average household income | $152,814 |
| Family households | 50.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,097 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.43 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $422,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $482,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner
Here are the neighbors for 162-166 Main Street, Gardiner.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 152 Forest Glen Rd, New Paltz | 2,306 | 02/15/2023 | |
| 169 Main St, Gardiner | 943 | 05/06/2022 | $335,000 |
| 7 Murphy Ln, Gardiner | 1,620 | 01/31/2005 | $10 |
| 166 Forest Glen Rd, New Paltz | 1,509 | 08/07/2006 | |
| 163 Main St, Gardiner | 2,122 | 02/26/2009 | |
| 175-179 Main St, Gardiner | 2,472 | ||
| 2 5th St, Gardiner | 3,122 | 01/29/2016 | $209,900 |