Ulster County  »  12561  »  Route 208  »  592-596 Route 208

592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 94.3-3-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Sale date 10/21/2021
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,495

Lot & Building Information for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,384
Total sqft 3,464
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.05
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 360
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,384 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561?

592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $511,304.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2021 $325,000
08/23/2013 $225,000
01/31/2000 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Deed
08/23/2013 - D
08/27/2013 - R
Deed
01/18/2008 - D
02/12/2008 - R
Deed
01/31/2000 - D
02/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,495
Market value $511,304
Assessed value $294,000

Assessment History for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,194 $294,000 28.8932 $8,495 +49.47%
2024 $438,806 $294,000 19.33 $5,683 -11.37%
2023 $408,333 $294,000 21.81 $6,412 -13.76%
2022 $328,492 $294,000 25.29 $7,435 -6.68%
2021 $312,766 $294,000 27.1 $7,967 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
People per household (average) 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 592-596 Route 208, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
588 Route 208, New Paltz 10/30/2023 $75,000
551 Route 208, New Paltz 3,577 08/02/2022 $600,000
4 Michelle Dr, Gardiner 4,368 04/03/1998 $145,000
15 Michelle Dr, Gardiner 2,282
19 Michelle Dr, Gardiner 1,820 03/05/2018 $309,000
7 Michelle Dr, Gardiner 2,068 12/30/2021 $300,000
14 Michelle Dr, Gardiner 1,310 05/05/2009 $146,000
31 Deyo Dr, Gardiner 2,012 10/06/2003 $279,000
11 Michelle Dr, Gardiner 2,295 06/12/2000 $150,000
702 Route 208, Gardiner 1,487 12/08/2000 $130,000