534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner |
| Zip code | 12525 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Gardiner |
| Parcel ID | 100.2-2-48.111 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
| Current property tax | $18,006 |
Lot & Building Information for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
| Building sqft | 2,336 |
| Total sqft | 3,684 |
| Building class | Field Crops (120) |
| Acreage | 55.4 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 1,208 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
Other Property Data for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
- • Improvements for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,336 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $740,000, the tax amount paid for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $23,639.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
Access detailed property tax data for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $23,639 |
| Current property tax | $18,006 |
| Market value | $1,286,957 |
| Assessed value | $740,000 |
Assessment History for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,193,548 | $740,000 | 31.945 | $23,639 | +50.61% |
| 2024 | $1,104,478 | $740,000 | 21.21 | $15,695 | -11.74% |
| 2023 | $1,027,778 | $740,000 | 24.03 | $17,782 | -16.94% |
| 2022 | $826,816 | $740,000 | 28.93 | $21,408 | -4.93% |
| 2021 | $787,234 | $740,000 | 30.43 | $22,518 | -4.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 534-542 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.45 |
| Montessori of New Paltz | NR | Private | PK-K | 20 | 5.10 |
| Lenape Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 367 | 5.33 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.68 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 6.15 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 6.28 |
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 7.73 |
Nearest high schools