Ulster County  »  12561  »  Albany Post Rd  »  863 Albany Post Rd

863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.2-1-27.322

Sales & Tax Overview for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 09/03/2020
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,350

Lot & Building Information for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 13.26
Frontage 63
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $508.

What is the year built & the current market value of 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,044,348.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2020 $1,225,000
04/25/2002 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Deed
04/25/2002 - D
04/26/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,350
Market value $1,044,348
Assessed value $600,500

Assessment History for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $968,548 $600,500 28.8932 $17,350 +49.47%
2024 $896,269 $600,500 19.33 $11,608 -11.37%
2023 $834,028 $600,500 21.81 $13,097 -13.76%
2022 $670,950 $600,500 25.29 $15,187 -6.68%
2021 $638,830 $600,500 27.1 $16,274 +2.28%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 863 Albany Post Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45-47 Phillies Bridge Rd, New Paltz 2,142 01/09/2003 $10
480 Route 208, New Paltz 1,304
8 Gibbons Ln, New Paltz 1,120 05/14/2002 $93,000
62 Trapps View Farm Rd, Wallkill 3,376 06/16/2006 $637,500
617 Albany Post Rd, New Paltz 2,409 12/16/2024 $870,000
233 Denniston Rd, Wallkill 2,235 04/09/2013
44 Trapps View Farm Rd, Wallkill 2,200 01/09/2004 $325,000
11 Denniston Rd, Gardiner 2,621 10/04/2023 $494,000
18 Dusinberre Rd, Gardiner 07/23/2008