Ulster County  »  12525  »  Sand Hill Rd  »  493 Sand Hill Rd

493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 100.2-2-49.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Sale date 07/29/1994
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,170

Lot & Building Information for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 1,601
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.757
Frontage 25
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

How many sq. ft. does 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 has a total of 1,601 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $612,174.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1994 $150,000

Title Documents for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,170
Market value $612,174
Assessed value $352,000

Assessment History for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,742 $352,000 28.8932 $10,170 +49.47%
2024 $525,373 $352,000 19.33 $6,804 -11.37%
2023 $488,889 $352,000 21.81 $7,677 -13.76%
2022 $393,296 $352,000 25.29 $8,902 -6.68%
2021 $374,468 $352,000 27.1 $9,539 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,749
Median age 45.4
Average household income $152,814
Family households 50.9%
Occupied housing units 1,097
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 493 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
495 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 1,680 05/15/2015
55 Marakill Ln, New Paltz 3,376 02/06/2025 $1,627,000
617 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 03/26/2008 $45,608
45-47 Phillies Bridge Rd, New Paltz 2,142 01/09/2003 $10
31 Pure Honey Ln, Gardiner 3,728 02/19/2003
62 Trapps View Farm Rd, Wallkill 3,376 06/16/2006 $637,500
11 Denniston Rd, Gardiner 2,621 10/04/2023 $494,000
44 Trapps View Farm Rd, Wallkill 2,200 01/09/2004 $325,000
9 Route 208, New Paltz 6,919 09/22/2014