Ulster County  »  12406  »  Old Baker Rd  »  81 Old Baker Rd

81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 Property Information

81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville
Zip code 12406
County Ulster
Municipality Hardenburgh
Parcel ID 11-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $1,397,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,531

Lot & Building Information for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Building sqft 2,400
Total sqft 3,168
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 64
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Margaretville

Other Property Data for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

• • Improvements for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406?

81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,900, the tax amount paid for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 is $4,530.

When was 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406 was last sold in 05/31/2022 for $1,397,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $1,397,000
11/25/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Deed
06/07/2007 - D
07/18/2007 - R
Deed
11/25/1998 - D
12/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, NY 12406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,531
Market value $723,235
Assessed value $245,900

Assessment History for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,643 $245,900 18.426 $4,531 +32.09%
2024 $496,768 $245,900 13.95 $3,430 -12.43%
2023 $447,091 $245,900 15.93 $3,917 -12.18%
2022 $409,833 $245,900 18.14 $4,461 -0.82%
2021 $416,780 $245,900 18.29 $4,498 -2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 5.45
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 6.92
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 6.92

Nearest middle schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 5.45
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 6.92

Nearest high schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 5.45
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 6.92

Neighbors for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville

Here are the neighbors for 81 Old Baker Road, Arkville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Haynes Hollow Rd, Arkville 480 11/14/2024
95 Graham Rd, Arkville 560 02/17/1995 $1