Ulster County  »  12433  »  Glenford Wittenberg Rd  »  196 Glenford Wittenberg Rd

196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford
Zip code 12433
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 37.2-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

Sale date 10/12/2016
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,370

Lot & Building Information for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

Building sqft 2,244
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

• • Improvements for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433?

196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433 was built in 2024 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,000, the tax amount paid for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433 is $4,369.

When was 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433 last sold and what was the last sale price?

196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433 was last sold in 10/12/2016 for $10,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2016 $10,000
05/01/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Deed
10/04/2009 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - D
07/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, NY 12433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,370
Market value $460,022
Assessed value $420,000

Assessment History for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,000 $177,000 10.4046 $1,842 +39.44%
2024 $172,050 $110,800 11.92 $1,321 -15.16%
2023 $145,026 $110,800 14.05 $1,557 -19.44%
2022 $114,819 $110,800 17.44 $1,932 -3.33%
2021 $114,819 $110,800 18.04 $1,999 -4.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Glenford Wittenberg Road, Glenford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 3.10
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.98
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 4.00
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 4.00
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 5.58

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.98
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 4.00
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 5.58
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 8.14
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 8.23

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.98
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 4.00