Ulster County  »  12491  »  Tanglewood Rd  »  125 Tanglewood Rd

125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 38.6-3-12.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

Sale date 02/16/2022
Sale price $522,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,027

Lot & Building Information for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

Building sqft 2,151
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.8
Lot dimensions 163 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 163
Depth 132
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491?

125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,151 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,000, the tax amount paid for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 is $4,026.

When was 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 was last sold in 02/16/2022 for $522,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2022 $522,000
01/08/2010 $309,000
06/23/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed
01/08/2010 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Deed
06/23/2000 - D
07/11/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,027
Market value $423,877
Assessed value $387,000

Assessment History for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,000 $387,000 10.4046 $4,027 +26.19%
2024 $415,683 $267,700 11.92 $3,191 -15.16%
2023 $350,393 $267,700 14.05 $3,761 -19.44%
2022 $277,409 $267,700 17.44 $4,669 -3.33%
2021 $277,409 $267,700 18.04 $4,829 -4.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Tanglewood Road, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 1.59
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.61
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.81
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.81
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 5.61

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.61
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.81
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 5.61
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 6.11
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 6.51

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.61
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.81