Ulster County  »  12491  »  Route 28a  »  1447 Route 28a

1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 46.2-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Sale date 04/10/2013
Sale price $338,666
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,429

Lot & Building Information for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.7
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

How many square feet does 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491?

1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $442,497.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2013 $338,666
08/31/2011 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Deed
12/17/2018 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Deed
04/10/2013 - D
04/19/2013 - R
Deed
08/31/2011 - D
09/01/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,203
Current property tax $3,429
Market value $442,497
Assessed value $404,000

Assessment History for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,000 $404,000 10.4046 $4,203 +41.28%
2024 $387,578 $249,600 11.92 $2,975 -15.16%
2023 $326,702 $249,600 14.05 $3,507 -19.44%
2022 $258,653 $249,600 17.44 $4,353 -3.33%
2021 $258,653 $249,600 18.04 $4,503 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.9
Average household income $130,594
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 834
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $266,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 1447 Route 28a, West Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1453 Route 28a, West Hurley 1,897 08/30/2001 $165,000
1471-1473 Route 28a, West Hurley 4,806 02/19/2002 $1,400,000
35 Pinetree Rd, West Hurley 2,288
47 Tanglewood Rd, West Hurley 1,260 09/25/2013 $50,000
1435 Route 28a, West Hurley 2,186 09/15/2014 $164,000
38 Tanglewood Rd, West Hurley 1,584 06/27/2007 $295,000
1451 Route 28a, West Hurley 960 06/14/2005 $1
40 Tanglewood Rd, West Hurley 2,560 08/14/1996 $134,000
1469 Route 28a, West Hurley 1,680 04/26/1999 $1