Ulster County  »  12491  »  Cedar St  »  61 Cedar St

61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 38.10-4-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

Sale date 01/15/2018
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,101

Lot & Building Information for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

Building sqft 1,489
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491?

61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,000, the tax amount paid for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 is $3,100.

When was 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 last sold?

61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 was last sold in 10/16/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2018 $200,000
08/09/2013 $159,575
02/10/1999 $114,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Deed
01/15/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed
08/09/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Deed
02/10/1999 - D
02/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,101
Market value $326,396
Assessed value $298,000

Assessment History for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,000 $298,000 10.4046 $3,101 +35.83%
2024 $297,360 $191,500 11.92 $2,283 -15.16%
2023 $250,654 $191,500 14.05 $2,691 -19.44%
2022 $198,446 $191,500 17.44 $3,340 -3.33%
2021 $198,446 $191,500 18.04 $3,455 -4.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Cedar Street, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.02
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.53
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.76
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.76
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 5.27

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.02
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.76
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 5.27
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 5.71
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.88

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.02
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.76
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 5.46
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.88