Ulster County  »  12491  »  Vinegar Hill Rd  »  25 Vinegar Hill Rd

25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 47.1-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Property tax $3,454

Lot & Building Information for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21.683
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

How many square feet does 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491?

25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $363,636.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,454
Market value $363,636
Assessed value $332,000

Assessment History for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,000 $332,000 10.4046 $3,454 +31.13%
2024 $343,168 $221,000 11.92 $2,634 -15.16%
2023 $289,267 $221,000 14.05 $3,105 -19.44%
2022 $229,016 $221,000 17.44 $3,854 -3.33%
2021 $229,016 $221,000 18.04 $3,987 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.9
Average household income $130,594
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 834
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $266,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 25 Vinegar Hill Road, West Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Vinegar Hill Rd, West Hurley 1,723 02/05/2001 $185,000
8 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 2,230 06/08/2006 $70,000
10 Vinegar Hill Rd, West Hurley 11/06/1996 $4,800
54 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 2,040
1057 Route 28a, West Hurley 792
62 Vinegar Hill Rd, West Hurley 08/20/1997
62 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 648
21 Huckleberry Ln, West Hurley 03/31/2020