Ulster County  »  12491  »  Spillway Rd  »  337 Spillway Rd

337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 46.4-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Sale date 03/12/2004
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,842

Lot & Building Information for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Building sqft 3,973
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 85.9
Year built 1867
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

How many sq. ft. does 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 has a total of 3,973 square feet and a current price per square foot of $213.

What is the year built & the current market value of 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491?

337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1867 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,141,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2004 $850,000
12/09/2003 $610,000
06/07/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2004 - D
03/12/2004 - R
Deed
12/09/2003 - D
12/11/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/07/2002 - D
06/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,842
Market value $1,141,292
Assessed value $1,042,000

Assessment History for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,042,000 $1,042,000 10.4046 $10,842 +39.97%
2024 $1,009,006 $649,800 11.92 $7,746 -15.16%
2023 $850,524 $649,800 14.05 $9,130 -19.44%
2022 $673,368 $649,800 17.44 $11,333 -3.33%
2021 $673,368 $649,800 18.04 $11,722 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.9
Average household income $130,594
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 834
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $266,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 337 Spillway Road, West Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1149 Route 28a, West Hurley 2,298 12/14/2007 $495,000
357 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 2,520
925 Route 28a, West Hurley 876
600 Dug Hill Rd, Hurley 2,208 05/25/2017 $1
436 Dug Hill Rd, Hurley 1,824 10/21/2024
889 Route 28a, West Hurley 2,700 05/14/2011
25 Croft Rd, Hurley 1,000 09/20/2024
1537 Route 28a, West Hurley 1,812 06/02/2004 $260,000
20 Huckleberry Ln, West Hurley 1,624
148 Stone Rd, West Hurley 1,672 03/24/2010 $212,000