Ulster County  »  12491  »  Dug Hill Rd  »  1015 Dug Hill Rd

1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 47.1-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Building class City/Town/Village Public Parks and Recreation Areas (963)
Acreage 53.352
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

What is the assessed value of 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $708,000, the tax amount paid for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491 is $7,366.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,366
Current property tax $0
Market value $775,465
Assessed value $708,000

Assessment History for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $708,000 $708,000 10.4046 $7,366 +76.57%
2024 $543,478 $350,000 11.92 $4,172 -15.16%
2023 $458,115 $350,000 14.05 $4,918 -19.44%
2022 $362,694 $350,000 17.44 $6,104 -3.33%
2021 $362,694 $350,000 18.04 $6,314 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.9
Average household income $130,594
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 834
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $266,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 1015 Dug Hill Road, West Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley 1,272 03/28/2018
285 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley 2,368 04/23/2021
156 Thielpape Rd, Hurley 05/17/2013
83 Stone Rd, West Hurley 1,128
1289 Hurley MT Rd, Hurley 3,882 06/28/2014 $14,000
1337 Hurley MT Rd, Hurley 1,547 02/13/2025 $490,000
1345 Hurley MT Rd, Hurley 960 02/20/2025
347 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley 1,954 02/22/2018 $53,000
363 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley 11/16/2023 $10
296 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley 1,237 06/18/2013 $14,414